CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L88219

Ms. Olga Berlai
S & B New York Corporation
2060 Ocean Avenue, Suite 6J
Brooklyn, New York 11230

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Russia.

Dear Ms. Berlai:

In your letter dated October 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned to you.

Three samples of gloves and mittens were provided for review. Style-01 is a string-knit glove with a ribbed knit cuff made of 100% fine animal hair originating from Russian Big Silver Goats. The Russian Big Silver Goats exist only in the Russian city of Urupinsk and have a very long fleece. Style-02 is a mitten version of Style-01. Style-03 is a 90% fine animal hair 10% cotton open work knit glove with a scallop-finished bottom. The gloves and mittens will be available in kids and adult sizes (S, M, L). The applicable subheading for the three styles will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division